Monday, March 31, 2008

Trip to Taboo



Alter: I heard that somebody has started going clubbing?

Adi: You heard it from?

Alter: Some reliable sources.

Adi: Well I did. 29th March is definitely a date to remember. It was my first time to taqboo in… let’s see, 6 years?

Alter: Oh. I remembered that one. It was 6 years ago that you stepped into a club for the very first time. On the pretext of doing research right?

Adi: Yeah. And that point of time, I was still straight. Yeah, you might want to speculate on that, but whaever. The point is on that ngiht, I was supposed to research on how gays walk and talk and mingle and see if I am comfortable in playing up my first lead role in a play called Hide It, written by Jiayuan and directed by Fadhil. I really missed those times. Anyway, I went there with my ex-GF Tasha. She was like so protective of me in the club, and forever, going like “that guy is checking you out, this guy is checking you out” in the club.

Alter: So what brings you back here?

Adi: Well. You know I just broke up like almost 2 weeks ago right?

Alter: Yes.

Adi: after every break up, I will usually do a lot of stupid things to help me to move on.

Alter: Stupid things?

Adi: Yes. But I shall not go into details with that. Anyway, this time around, I don’t know, I just suddenly feel like going tantrix at first. So I did that. And then my girlfriends joined me and Hairul at tantrix, together with this cute guy called Aidil. So we were drinking, but yours truly as usual was with his usual dosage of orange juice. After drinking the gang wanted to go somewhere to dance. Someone suggested to go PLAY. But I kinda politely asked them not to go there cos I saw quite a few people whom I knew and I would not wish to meet them anytime soon. So we all went to Taboo. The music was fine until like the later part of the night, or should I say early morning when they started to play some un-heard songs. Then at about 2 plus in the morning the ex-BF messaged. We exchanged a few messages which ended in him asking me to call him for a while. We talked. Emotions run high. I was too tired to even think straight, no pun intended. We ended the call at about half an hour later. Diana and Hairul was outside the club too, accompanying me. Oh yeah. I just want to take this opportunity to thank Diana, Hairul and Gab for accompanying me on that night.

Alter: So what did you and Amir talked about?

Adi: A couple of stuffs, which I don’t feel quite comfortable discussing it here yet.

Alter: Okay. I should not press on then.

Adi: Yeah. But the whole trip was fun. Once again thanks Gab, Hairul and Diana for your company on that night. I had fun. It was seriously like a HOMECOMING TRIP KINdA THING.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Almost Here



I think my biological clock is officially fucked up! I came home on a GOOD Friday (pun intended), feeling all exhausted and drained. So I went straight for the shower and then did some maintenance work on the body, and then went to sleep at around 10 plus, thinking that I will wake up the next morning at 7, feeling all freshed up. But NO. Instead I woke up at 3 plus in the morning and now I couldn’t even sleep. So I thought what better way to pass time than of course to go back to blogging. Let’s see how fast I can type. The faster the more updates I will be able to squeeze in for my beloved readers. There are some worthy news of course, and there are some run- on- the mill kinda news. For now, I just feel like leaving you guys with an old song which still bring tears to my eyes now.




Almost Here

Did I hear you right
'cause I thought you said
Let's think it over
You have been my life
And I never planned
Growing old without you

Shadows bleeding through the light
Where the love once shined so bright
Came without a reason
Don't let go on us tonight
Love's not always black and white
Haven't I always loved you?

But when I need you
You're almost here
And I know that's not enough
And when I'm with you
I'm close to tears
'cause your only almost here

I would change the world
If I had a chance
Oh won't you let me
Treat me like a child
Throw your arms around me
Oh please protect me

Bruised and battered by your words
Dazed and shattered how it hurts
Haven't I always loved you

But when I need you
You're almost here
And I know that's not enough
And when I'm with you
I'm close to tears
'cause your only almost here

Bruised and battered by your words
Dazed and shattered now it hurts
Haven't I always loved you

But when I need you
You're almost here
Well I never knew how far behind i?d left you
And when I hold you your almost here
Well I'm sorry that I took our love for granted
And now I'm with you I'm close to tears
'cause I know I'm almost here
Only almost here


p.s: I still love you… a lot but I miss u… a lot more.

Friday, March 21, 2008

Sentosa Dinner and Dance 2008



Alter: Someone’s all smiley today.

Adi: Of course. (Adi flashes his voucher). Vouchers from Tangs leh. And guess how I got it?

Alter: Erm. You stole it from a poor, unsuspecting aunty?

Adi: Excuse me? What did you just say? Can you repeat that again?

Alter: You stole it from a poor, unsuspecting auntie?

Adi: For your information I won it!

Alter: For?

Adi: Best dressed for male during Sentosa’s annual dinner and dance held at Meritus Mandarin!

Alter: Oh. You want to elaborate on it?

Adi: There is nothing to elaborate really. Just lots of pictures to be shown.

Alter: Okay. You can try by first telling us on earth could possibly have possessed you into wearing such overly exposing piece of costume.

Adi: Okay. Here is how it all began: I was surfing through the different types of costumes that could have possibly comply to the theme for the annual dinner and dance, which was WILD WILD WEST. Most of the costumes I saw online was that of a cowboy and cowgirl. I was actually planning to wear a vest and a leather pants and a cowboy hat. But then, I thought that would be too common. And I thought I wanted to research further and try to find an alternative, something which will not be worn by too many people. You know, something unique and un-thought of. Along the way, I got really busy with work and shows, up to a point that I forgot everything about the dinner and dance. I only remembered it at the last minute. By then it was too late to rent out any costumes. Panic, I frantic;lly look around int he house for things I could use as part of my costume. That was when I found a spear. And I was thinking to myself, what would the spear go along with and the word RED INDIAN came to mind. And almost immediately ideas after ideas crept into my mind like as if a muse just whispered all his creations into my ears, implanting images in my mind. When I finally made up my mind on what to wear, I tried putting it all together, and WALAH! That was how I looked the way I looked that night. And the best part is, it costs me nothing at all!!

Alter: To have an idea on what Adi has worn, here is a sleuth of pictures. Take it away Mr Photographer...














































































































































































































































































































Thursday, March 20, 2008

My horror(not)-scope



Took this from friendster, and despite me not believing into star signs and stuffs, I kinda like this one:

The Bottom Line
Adopting the 'live and let live' philosophy will help keep you more grounded today.

In Detail
Adopting the 'live and let live' philosophy will help keep you more grounded today -- and help you make the right decisions about your future! If someone else's choices or beliefs are upsetting you, you have to try to let go. You can't change who they are or what they think. To save your sanity, accept that they think the way they think. Stop wasting so much of your energy on them. Start putting that energy toward what you want to do next in life. You won't regret letting this go.

Sunday, March 16, 2008

The Break-up



The break up happened through a series of SMS exchanges and a single phone call...

Amir: Wuah daa pandai tinggalkan and high note kat org. Org mcm u aru kite tahu... dapat baru lamer u buat macam sampah.
Amir: ok...nape i tak leh bangkit citer lamer, u bole. U ingat i bodoh. Tak pena masok kedai AX skg u daa pandai... ape untok cine tu kan? Eh, org mcm u i daa tahu ur true color.
Amir: jangan nak belitkan citer... i tak pernah and sound pasal AX ke ape kat u. Nape u tibe tiba? I know AX cine nyer fav brand.
Amir: I m so dispointed. U daa mcm gini takpelah...u slamat ngan Kenny. Send my regards to him.
Amir: I gip u tym to choose me or Kenny? Watever ur decision is gud or bad, i respect. I nk u fikir masak masak. I takmu perkara ni terjadi like last time. U hv to make a clear decision. Tink through it.

Amir: Oo! Abeh caya. Bodoh nah! Btw, aku puas dpt kikis duit ko. Sebenarnya motive aku nk bodok bodohkan org pandai mcm kau. Tak sangka boleh bodoh kan kau easily.
Amir: Bodoh ko bodoh nah ke tak tahu mane juboh masne puki? Wake up bitch!

Friday, March 14, 2008

SMS exchange between Adi and Kenny Busuk



A little bit of background. Kenny got to know Adi from frenster. He messaged Adi with the intention of getting to know Adi better. He is fully aware that Adi is attached from the status bar in frenster and the numerous pictures Adi posted up of himself and Amir aka AMAC. The following SMS exchange took place after Adi gave Kenny his MSN address and phone number...

Kenny Busuk: abg! How r u today?

Adi:Been okay. Bumming around. Cryin a lil. Now feel like going to gym.

Kenny Busuk: You sound depress. What’s up abang?

Adi: I miss my bf. I messaged him from yesterday. Yet no reply. Sigh. I think we are really breaking up.

Kenny Busuk: OH what happened actually?

Adi: We’ve been quarrelling for the past few days and it now it has led to this.
You’re not in skul today?

Kenny Busuk: I m in skul abg.

Adi: Home. At cck. Where do you live btw?

Kenny Busuk: Great. I live in cck too. Maybe we can meet up sometimes?

Adi: Haha. Yeah. Shouldn’t you be paying more attention to your lesson now?

Kenny Busuk: I am sleepy lah abg. U not goin out today?

Adi: Nope. But got D and D tonite.

Kenny Busuk: Oh. So you gonna have a big feast tonite.

Adi: Hur hur. Ok. So watz ur plan after skul?

Kenny Busuk: Don’t know. No plan. Wic part of cck u live in abg?

Adi: blk 276. Near south view lrt. Btw, you know i m 26 this eyar rite?

Kenny Busuk: Yeah i know from your frenster.

Adi: Kewl! Hur hur. Maybe i’m planning to go bugis or plaza sing to get face paint. U know where i can get?

Kenny Busuk: For wat?

Adi: 4 2nite. Hur hur. Do u sleep early?

Kenny Busuk: I usually have problem sleeping.

Adi: Merritus Mandarin

Kenny Busuk: How is ur schedule like abg?

Adi: like crazy cos Sentosa nvr close on weekends.

Kenny Busuk: Maybe today after skul i can meet you for a while.

And so we met that day. It was broad daylight. We met at my void deck. Nothing happens. He just lent me listening ears and shoulders to cry on as i was stressed with my relationship. After meeting Kenny, I did tell my BF about Kenny. How Kenny called me abang and all that. As expected, my BF flipped. Even though i tried to explain hat me and Kenny are just friends. He flipped and refused to take in any form of explanation. Something tells me that this is the start of a big break up.